Winners 2016

Portsmouth in Bloom Winners 2016

Here’s the list of winners for this year’s competition.

School Decorated With Flowers Nursery/Infant/Junior

Presented by Councillor David Fuller, Lord Mayor of Portsmouth

Gold Highbury Primary School
Silver Gilt Cottage Grove Primary School
Silver Langstone Infant School
Bronze Meon Junior School


School Decorated With Flowers Senior

Presented by Councillor David Fuller, Lord Mayor of Portsmouth

Gold Admiral Lord Nelson School
Silver Gilt The Harbour School @ Milton
Silver The Harbour School @ Fratton
Bronze Portsmouth Grammar School


Eat My School Nursery

Presented by the Lady Mayoress Leza Tremorin

Gold Leapfrog Nursery School
Silver Portsmouth Grammar School (Nursery and Reception)


Eat My School Infant/Junior

Presented by the Lady Mayoress Leza Tremorin

Gold Wimborne Junior School
Silver Giltjoint Langstone Infant School
Silver Giltjoint Highbury Primary School
Silverjoint Fernhurst Junior School
Silverjoint The Flying Bull Academy
Bronze Meon Junior School


Eat My School Senior

Presented by Lady Mayoress Leza Tremorin

Gold Admiral Lord Nelson School
Silver Gilt The Harbour School @ Milton
Silver The Harbour School @ Fratton
Bronze Priory School


Grow to Eat

Presented by Goff Gleadle, Portsmouth in Bloom 2016 Head Judge

Gold Stacey Community Centre
Silver Sue Pike
Bronze Somerstown Community Garden


Allotment

Presented by Paul Miles, Portmouth City Council Parks Department

Gold Mo & Kelly Ottesen
Silver Gilt Trevor Witcher
Silver Steven Drury
Bronze Steve & Jane Curtis


Community

Presented by Sue Stokes, Founder of Southsea Greenhouse

Gold Festing Road
Silver Gilt Cosham Baptist Church
Silver Gilt Perth House
Silver Cunningham & Keyes Courts
Bronze Eastney Community Centre


Sustainable Garden

Presented by Ian Limb, Portsmouth Water, major sponsor of PIB

Gold Stacey Community Centre
Silver Gilt Mother Shipton
Silver Tracey Read
Bronze Art Space Portsmouth


Water Awards Sponsored by Portsmouth Water

(10 x £50 awards given for the best water use, judged across all categories)

Presented by Ian Limb, Portsmouth Water

Lyn Payne
The Mother Shipton
Stacey Community Centre
David Winston Horler
The Barley Mow
Sally Hall
Wimborne Junior School
Art Space Portsmouth
The Flying Bull Academy
Martin James Ryan


Business Peremises

Presented by Linzi Stean, Colas, major sponsor of PIB

Gold The White Horse, Southsea Terrace, Southsea
Silver Gilt Mother Shipton, Twyford Avenue, Stamshaw, Portsmouth
Silver Gilt The Phoenix, Duncan Road, Southsea
Silver Samphire Restaurant, Kent Road, Southsea
Bronze The Barley Mow Pub, Castle Road, Southsea
Bronze Portsmouth Register Office, Mildam House, Burnaby Road, Portsmouth


Shelter & Care Homes

Presented by Linzi Stean, Colas, major sponsor of PIB

Gold St Ronans nursing and residential care home
Silver Gilt Homesea House
Silver Cornwell Court
Bronze Avocet House


Balcony/Courtyard Gardens – Residential

Presented by Lorien Loten, PIB judge who runs a local gardening company, Garden Angel

Gold David Winston Horler
Silver Gilt Diane Benford
Silver Gilt Wendy Grant Bronze Pete & Julie Gover
Silver Lyn Payne


Balcony/Courtyard – Commercial

Presented by Lorien Loten

Gold The Phoenix
Silver Gilt The Barley Mow
Bronze Charles Clark House


Hanging and Wall – Residential

Presented by Clare Martin, Pompey in the Community sponsor

Goldjoint Leslie Carstairs
Goldjoint Philip Whicker
Silver Gilt Lynn Wells
Silver Gilt Martin James Ryan
Silver Mrs Mary Saunders
Bronze David Winston Horler


Hanging Basket and Wall Container – Commercial

Presented by Clare Martin, Pompey in the Community sponsor

Gold Samphire Restaurant
Silver The White Horse
Bronze The Mother Shipton


Front Garden

Presented by Lord Mayor of Portsmouth Councillor David Fuller and Lady Mayoress Leza Tremorin

Gold Richard Craddock
Silver Gilt Leslie Carstairs
Silver Sally Hall
Silver Philip Whicker
Bronze Mrs Mary Saunders


Read more about the Awards Evening by clicking here